An independent guide to cash-pay care. Every price is dated and sourced.

How we check

Zepbound dosage: doses and schedule

Nothing in the Zepbound label says it raises metabolism. The label explains the drug through GIP and GLP-1 receptors that shape appetite and how much people eat [1]. Dosing goes like this: 2.5 mg a week for the first 4 weeks, 5 mg after that, and, if your prescriber chooses, more 2.5 mg increases spaced 4 or more weeks apart until 15 mg. For weight, the maintenance choices are 5, 10 or 15 mg [2].

Medical review: pending. A licensed clinician has not yet reviewed this page.

Zepbound dosage is the weekly amount of tirzepatide, 2.5 mg to 15 mg, that the FDA-approved Zepbound label sets for weight management and obstructive sleep apnea.

Starting dose
2.5 mg a week for 4 weeks; a starter dose, not for maintenance [2]
Maintenance
Weight: 5, 10 or 15 mg. Sleep apnea: 10 or 15 mg [2]
Maximum
15 mg a week [2]
Forms
Single-dose pen or vial (0.5 mL each); KwikPen or multi-dose vial with 4 doses of 0.6 mL [2]
Missed dose
Up to 4 days (96 hours) late is allowed; after that, skip [2]

Zepbound doses at a glance, with prices

Zepbound label doses and LillyDirect self-pay prices (checked October 17, 2026)
Weekly doseRole on the labelLillyDirect price per month
2.5 mgFirst 4 weeks; starter dose, not for maintenance$299
5 mgWeek 5 on; the first weight maintenance choice$399
7.5 mgOptional step once 5 mg has run 4 weeks or more$449 with a refill inside 45 days; $499 otherwise
10 mgMaintenance choice for weight and for sleep apnea$449 with a refill inside 45 days; $699 otherwise
12.5 mgOptional step once 10 mg has run 4 weeks or more$449 with a refill inside 45 days; $699 otherwise
15 mgMaintenance choice and the top dose$449 with a refill inside 45 days; $699 otherwise
Doses per the Zepbound label [2]. Self-pay prices apply to vials and KwikPens and need a prescription; LillyDirect treats a month as 28 days [3].

Whether and when to go up is the prescriber's decision. Every increase is 2.5 mg and waits until the current dose has run 4 weeks or more [2]. Mounjaro starts and climbs the same way, but its label gives no list of maintenance doses [4]. Compare the two on Mounjaro vs Zepbound.

Which Zepbound doses are meant to stay on?

Weight management has three listed maintenance doses, 5, 10 and 15 mg; sleep apnea has two, 10 and 15 mg [2]. That makes 7.5 mg and 12.5 mg stepping stones and 2.5 mg a starter only. No average or "normal" dose is named. Label Study 1 reported average weight loss at 72 weeks of 15.0% on 5 mg, 19.5% on 10 mg and 20.9% on 15 mg [1].

Four ways Zepbound is packaged

  • Single-dose pen: a single 2.5 to 15 mg dose in 0.5 mL [2].
  • Single-dose vial: also one dose in 0.5 mL. You draw it with a syringe able to measure 0.5 mL and use a fresh syringe and needle each week [2]. LillyDirect ships vials or lets you collect them at Walmart Pharmacy [3].
  • KwikPen: 2.4 mL holding 4 weekly doses of 0.6 mL [2], on sale since Lilly's February 23, 2026 launch [5]. Buy pen needles separately [3]. A KwikPen belongs to one patient only, even with a new needle, and the label advises against self-injection with it for people with impaired vision [2].
  • Multi-dose vial: 4 doses of 0.6 mL [2].

LillyDirect charges the same for the KwikPen and the vial at each strength [3]. If your commercial plan covers Zepbound, the savings card is written around the single-dose pen, which can drop to $25 a fill [6].

Late doses and moving your shot day

A late Zepbound shot can still go in if no more than 4 days (96 hours) have passed. Beyond 4 days, leave it out and wait for your normal day. To move your weekly day, keep 3 days (72 hours) or more between doses [2]. Wegovy works differently: a missed Wegovy injection is skipped when the next one is under 2 days away [7].

Does Zepbound raise metabolism?

Appetite, calorie intake and slower stomach emptying are what the mechanism section covers; energy burning is not mentioned [1]. The label does report resting heart rate rising by 1 to 3 beats per minute on average [1], without tying that to metabolism.

Already on 15 mg and not losing, or gaining

There is no higher labeled dose than 15 mg [2], and we found no data on weight gain at that dose. The label is clear on what not to stack with it: another tirzepatide product or a GLP-1 drug [2]. Raise diet, activity and other options with your prescriber; see switching GLP-1s and Zepbound results for what the trials found.

Safety when doses change

Using insulin or a sulfonylurea too? Your prescriber may cut those doses, since Zepbound raises the chance of low blood sugar [1]. See Zepbound interactions. For belly pain that is severe and constant, stop Zepbound and phone your prescriber. A swelling face or throat, or trouble breathing, means 911 [8].

Paying for your Zepbound dose

Covered by a commercial plan? The savings card can take the single-dose pen to $25, with up to $100 off a 1-month fill and $1,300 a year. Not covered? It brings the pen to $499 a month, or the KwikPen to $299, $399 or $449 by dose. The card runs out December 31, 2026, and Medicare and Medicaid enrollees cannot use it [6]. Under Medicare's GLP-1 Bridge, the KwikPen is the only Zepbound form covered [9]. See Zepbound cost, Zepbound insurance and TrumpRx. Compounded vials and the molecule as a whole are on tirzepatide dosage.

Questions people ask

Does Zepbound increase metabolism?

Its label makes no such claim. It describes Zepbound working through GIP and GLP-1 receptors on appetite and food intake, plus slower stomach emptying [1].

What is the starting dose of Zepbound?

You begin on 2.5 mg a week for 4 weeks and then move to 5 mg. The label calls 2.5 mg a starting dose that is not approved for maintenance [2].

What is the highest dose of Zepbound?

15 mg a week, for weight and for sleep apnea alike [2].

What is a maintenance dose of Zepbound?

Weight management: 5, 10 or 15 mg a week. Obstructive sleep apnea: 10 or 15 mg a week [2].

Is 7.5 mg Zepbound a maintenance dose?

No. The listed maintenance doses for weight are 5, 10 and 15 mg, so 7.5 mg is a step between them [2]. Your prescriber picks the dose you stay on.

What happens if you miss a dose of Zepbound?

If 4 days (96 hours) or less have passed, take it now. If more time has gone by, skip it and use your usual day for the next dose [2].

Does Zepbound come in a vial?

It does. Zepbound is sold in single-dose and multi-dose vials as well as pens [2]. On LillyDirect, vials and KwikPens cost the same, starting at $299 a month (checked October 17, 2026) [3].

How many mL are in a Zepbound pen?

0.5 mL in a single-dose pen. A KwikPen has 2.4 mL, split into 4 doses of 0.6 mL [2].

How much is Zepbound 5 mg?

On LillyDirect it is $399 a month self-pay for a vial or KwikPen, checked October 17, 2026 [3]. People with coverage may pay less using the savings card [6].

Can you lose weight on 2.5 mg of Zepbound?

2.5 mg is only for the first 4 weeks; the label says it is not meant for maintenance [2]. The weight results on the label come from 5, 10 and 15 mg [1].

Sources

9 cited
  1. Zepbound (tirzepatide) prescribing information, revised 04/2026. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Apr 2026.
  2. Zepbound (tirzepatide) label, revised 8/2026. DailyMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, Aug 28, 2026.
  3. Zepbound on LillyDirect: self-pay prices. Eli Lilly and Company, Oct 17, 2026.
  4. Mounjaro (tirzepatide) label, revised 8/2026. DailyMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, Aug 27, 2026.
  5. Zepbound now available in multi-dose KwikPen. Eli Lilly and Company via PR Newswire, Feb 23, 2026.
  6. Zepbound coverage and savings. Eli Lilly and Company, Oct 17, 2026.
  7. Wegovy (semaglutide) injection and tablets label, revised 6/2026. DailyMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, Jun 18, 2026.
  8. Zepbound Medication Guide and Patient Information. DailyMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, Aug 28, 2026.
  9. Medicare GLP-1 Bridge: information for pharmacies. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Oct 17, 2026.

This page is general information, not medical advice. Talk with a licensed clinician about your own care.

Zepbound cost by dose